Understand the EN 50155, EN 50121 and EN 45545 standard families at a glance, and avoid the risks of outdated versions, wrong part selection and incomplete documentation
Who This Guide Is For
This document is written for enterprises with EU rail market access and testing needs:
| Role | Key focus | Recommended chapters |
|---|---|---|
| Component manufacturers | Which standards apply, how to select tests, how to choose materials | Ch. 03–07 |
| Compliance & certification managers | Standard version status, presumption of conformity, documentation | Ch. 01, 02, 09, 10 |
| Test laboratory counterparts | Test schedules, criteria selection, accreditation | Ch. 04, 06, 08 |
| System integrators & vehicle builders | How components are evidenced, how documents are aggregated | Ch. 03.3, 10 |
| Procurement & supply chain | Supplier documentation, cost drivers, risk points | Ch. 11, 12 |
How to use: Readers with limited time should prioritise Chapter 07 (cross-reference lookup) and Chapter 11 (pitfalls to avoid).
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Version date | October 2026 |
| Territory | EU 27 Member States |
| Legal basis | Directive (EU) 2016/797 + TSI |
| Environment & reliability | EN 50155:2026 family |
| Electromagnetic compatibility | EN 50121 family (6 parts) |
| Fire safety | EN 45545 family (7 parts) + CLC/TR 50750:2025 |
| Functional safety & software | EN 50126 / EN 50129:2026 / EN 50716:2023 |
Table of Contents
- 01 Compliance Architecture
- 02 Legal Layer: Directives and TSIs
- 03 EN 45545 Fire Protection Standard Family
- 04 EN 50121 Electromagnetic Compatibility Family
- 05 EN 50155:2026 Core Standard for On-Board Electronics
- 06 Functional Safety, Software and Mechanical Standards
- 07 Standard Family Cross-Reference Table
- 08 Performance Criteria: A / B / C
- 09 Presumption of Conformity and ERA Technical Opinions
- 10 Technical File Checklist
- 11 Common Pitfalls and Failure Modes
- 12 Implementation Path and Cost Control
01 Compliance Architecture
EU rail equipment compliance rests on a two-layer structure of mandatory legislation plus harmonised standards. Understanding this hierarchy is the prerequisite for avoiding rework of any technical file.
| Layer | Content | Function |
|---|---|---|
| Layer 1 | Mandatory legislation | Directives and TSI Implementing Regulations, directly applicable in the EU without national transposition |
| Layer 2 | Harmonised standards | EN standards cited in the Official Journal; compliance grants presumption of conformity |
| Layer 3 | Technical file | Test reports, installation definitions, derating declarations, quality plans — submitted for NoBo review |
Four Standard Families for Component Products
Railway electronic components face four independent, concurrently applicable standard families. They address different layers of the problem, cannot substitute for one another, and none of them can be skipped.
| Family | Core standards | Problem addressed | Typical impact on components |
|---|---|---|---|
| Environment & reliability | EN 50155:2026 EN 61373 / EN 50124-1 | Whether equipment survives the extreme physical environment on board | Temperature classes, vibration and shock levels, supply tolerance, insulation coordination |
| Electromagnetic compatibility | EN 50121 family (6 parts) | Whether equipment both avoids interfering and resists interference | Port classification, emission limits, immunity levels, EMC management plan |
| Fire safety | EN 45545 family (7 parts) + CLC/TR 50750:2025 | How materials and electrical equipment avoid aggravating a fire | Hazard level classification, R-requirements, E-requirements, FCIL |
| Functional safety & software | EN 50126 / EN 50129:2026 EN 50716:2023 | Whether failure of a safety-related function cannot cause an accident | SIL / SPL allocation, lifecycle, tool qualification, code coverage |
### ⚠️ Key clarification: rail products do not bear CE marking
Rail vehicles and their subsystems are expressly excluded from the CE directive system. Conformity is demonstrated through EC Verification under the TSIs, carried out by a Notified Body (NoBo), which issues an EC verification declaration. Final authorisation is issued centrally by the European Union Agency for Railways (ERA) — since the Fourth Package, Member States no longer authorise individually. Note however that at equipment level, ordinary CE directives may still apply in parallel, and the corresponding conformity assessment must be completed separately.
02 Legal Layer: Directives and TSIs
Framework Legislation
| Legislation | Scope | Key function |
|---|---|---|
Directive (EU) 2016/797 | Interoperability of the rail system | Establishes essential requirements, conformity assessment procedures and the authorisation framework — the anchor of the whole system |
Directive (EU) 2016/798 | Rail safety | Safety Management System (SMS) requirements; many TSI OPE obligations must be incorporated |
Regulation (EU) 2016/796 | Establishment of ERA | empowers ERA to issue Technical Opinions |
TSIs Directly Relevant to Electronic Components
| TSI | Current version | Relevance to electronic components |
|---|---|---|
| TSI LOC&PAS Locomotives and passenger rolling stock | 1302/2014 series amended by 2025/675 | Primary basis for on-board non-signalling electronic equipment, auxiliary equipment and vehicle-related components; fire safety requirements are implemented through this TSI |
| TSI CCS Control-command and signalling | 2023/1695 amended by 2026/693 | On-board ETCS, ATO, GSM-R/FRMCS. The amendment introduces new test specifications, a reduced set of ETCS versions and transitional measures |
| TSI OPE Operation and traffic management | 2019/773 amended by 2023/1693 | Compliance environment for operational functions such as on-board displays, driver interfaces and speed monitoring |
| TSI SRT Safety in railway tunnels | 1303/2014 series amended by 2023/1694 | Fire and evacuation requirements for trains in tunnels — directly linked to EN 45545 hazard level classification |
On TSI Telematics The former TAP TSI and TAF TSI are being merged into a single TSI Telematics. The draft (ED10) met strong objections from CER, EIM and UIP at RISC level, being considered insufficiently mature and likely to impose additional economic burden; it has not yet been put to the vote. Projects involving electronic systems for ticketing or freight consignment notes should design against the current TSIs and reserve interfaces for change.
03 EN 45545 Fire Protection Standard Family
EN 45545 is developed by CEN/TC 256 and was issued progressively from 2013. It is cited in the EU interoperability technical specifications and progressively replaces former national standards (such as DIN 5510-2, BS 6853, NF F 16-101). Since 2016 the family has been the mandatory fire safety baseline for rail vehicle materials across the EU.
For electronic components, fire safety is not a whole-vehicle concern — EN 45545-2 directly addresses printed board assemblies (PBAs), enclosures, cabinets and racks, while EN 45545-5 sets out dedicated requirements for the electrical equipment itself.
3.1 Family Structure and the Seven Parts
| Part | Title | Relevance to components | Current version |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN 45545-1 | General | ★★★ Sole basis for hazard level classification | 2013 |
| EN 45545-2 | Requirements for fire behaviour of materials and components | ★★★ Core basis for component materials, assemblies and cables | 2020+A1:2023 |
| EN 45545-3 | Fire resistance requirements for fire barriers | ★★ Fire resistance verification of enclosures, partitions and cabinets | 2024 |
| EN 45545-4 | Fire safety requirements for rolling stock design | ★★ Design-level fire zoning and evacuation | 2024 |
| EN 45545-5 | Fire safety requirements for electrical equipment | ★★★ Primary dedicated standard for electrical and electronic components | 2013+A1:2024 |
| EN 45545-6 | Fire control and management systems | ★ Detection, alarm and extinguishing systems | 2024 |
| EN 45545-7 | Fire safety requirements for flammable liquid and gas installations | ☆ Generally not applicable to component suppliers | 2013 |
Background on standard evolution The family has undergone prolonged revision since publication. Following the 2013 issue, TC 256 working groups pursued a range of work: verifying Parts 1 to 7, developing a new fire test standard for passenger seats, developing new smoke and toxicity test standards, and developing a Fire Containment and Control Systems (FCCS) standard. The seat and toxicity test items in particular proved far more labour-intensive than anticipated, and the COVID-19 pandemic compounded the delays. At present most parts have completed their 2024 revision (-3, -4, -6), while -1, -2, -5 and -7 remain on the 2013 baseline plus amendments. Mind the version gap when selecting.
3.2 Hazard Level HL1–HL3 Classification
Hazard levels are determined by EN 45545-1 from the combination of operational category (OC) and design category. They reflect evacuation difficulty rather than the intrinsic severity of a fire.
Operational Categories
| Category | Operating conditions |
|---|---|
| OC1 | Surface vehicles, rapid evacuation possible |
| OC2 | Tunnel length not exceeding 5 km |
| OC3 | Tunnel length exceeding 5 km |
| OC4 | No lateral evacuation possible |
Design Categories
| Category | Vehicle type |
|---|---|
| N | Standard vehicles |
| A | Automatic operation, no emergency-trained personnel on board |
| D | Double-decker vehicles |
| S | Sleeping and couchette carriages |
Hazard Level Matrix
| Operational category | N | A | D | S |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC1 Surface vehicles | HL1 | HL1 | HL1 | HL2 |
| OC2 Tunnel ≤ 5 km | HL2 | HL2 | HL2 | HL2 |
| OC3 Tunnel > 5 km | HL2 | HL2 | HL2 | HL3 |
| OC4 No lateral evacuation | HL3 | HL3 | HL3 | HL3 |
Engineering implications
- HL1 — lowest requirements, for trams and surface-running light rail with good evacuation conditions
- HL2 — intermediate requirements, for most regional and intercity trains; includes tunnels with constrained evacuation
- HL3 — highest requirements, for underground metro vehicles, long-tunnel vehicles and sleeper trains where evacuation is severely restricted
Key classification principle The hazard level is determined by the characteristics of the complete vehicle — a component supplier’s own risk assessment cannot change it. Component manufacturers must select the R-requirements and test matrix against the HL level notified by the vehicle builder; they cannot self-reduce the requirement. Typical distribution: urban trams generally fall under HL1; sleeper trains running through long tunnels typically require HL3; metro vehicles are predominantly HL3.
3.3 EN 45545-2: Fire Behaviour of Materials and Components
EN 45545-2 is the core part of the fire safety system. It specifies fire performance requirements for materials and components used in the construction and fit-out of rail vehicles, assigning requirement sets according to hazard level.
The R-Requirement System
The standard manages materials and components through R-requirements, with 26 items numbered R1 to R26. Each R item corresponds to a product category and defines its applicable tests and limits.
| R-item range | Typical objects |
|---|---|
| R1–R6 | Interior linings: wall panels, floors, ceilings |
| R7–R9 | Seats (cushions, backrests, armrests) |
| R10–R12 | Luggage racks, storage spaces |
| R13–R17 | Cables, harnesses, hoses, seals |
| R18–R20 | Electrical connectors, plugs, terminals |
| R21–R23 | Large plastic parts, enclosures, covers |
| R24–R26 | Coatings, adhesives, composites and others |
Execution logic:
- Confirm which R item the product falls under
- Establish the target hazard level (HL1 / HL2 / HL3) notified by the vehicle builder
- Look up the applicable tests and limits for that combination
- Prepare specimens, test and assess against the criteria
Four Fire Performance Dimensions
| Dimension | Common test method | Typical evaluation parameter |
|---|---|---|
| Flame spread | EN ISO 5658-2 | CFE (flame propagation index) |
| Heat release | EN ISO 5660-1 (cone calorimeter) | MARHE (maximum average rate of heat release), THR (total heat release) |
| Smoke density | EN ISO 5659-2 | Ds max (maximum smoke density), VOF4 (specific optical density at 4 min) |
| Smoke toxicity | EN 17084 / methods based on EN ISO 5659-2 | Toxicity index CIT, assessing CO, CO₂, HCl, HCN and other gases |
For cables, hoses and seals, additional tests may apply, such as single-wire or bundle burning, smoke density and halogen acid gas release.
Important positioning of the standard EN 45545 does not certify products; it qualifies the performance of materials and components. This determines how documentation responsibility is distributed across the supply chain:
- Component manufacturers: test each material grade used in rail applications, issue test reports at the relevant R item and hazard level, record the wall thickness range and production-representative geometry tested, and provide these documents to vehicle builders and system integrators
- Vehicle builders / system integrators: aggregate supplier test reports to demonstrate that the complete vehicle meets the fire requirements for its category, and submit this to the competent authority
- Notified Bodies: assess conformity with the TSI fire provisions for locomotives and passenger rolling stock during vehicle type authorisation, relying on these documented evidence items
A gap in your documentation is a gap in the vehicle’s compliance evidence.
Material Modification and General Plastics
Two common judgement errors in engineering practice:
- General-purpose thermoplastics generally fail EN 45545-2 at HL2/HL3 without flame-retardant modification; dedicated flame-retardant grades are required
- Halogen-free flame-retardant grades have become the default choice for compliant rail components
- Solutions based on POM, PPS, PA66 and fluororubber (FKM) are well established. POM, with its high rigidity, wear resistance and dimensional stability, is widely used for seat armrests and door system components; PPS, with its high temperature and chemical resistance, dominates battery pack assemblies and connector housings
Regarding Material Colour
Once a material grade has been tested and classified within a defined wall thickness range, all colour variants within that range qualify without re-testing. This gives designers real freedom — specify the flame-retardant grade first, then manage colour through qualified pigment systems without triggering a new test cycle.
### ⚠️ Version status
The currently valid version of
EN 45545-2is2020+A1:2023(Official Journal citation status must be verified per version). Some national adoptions set transition periods — for example, the SlovakSTN EN 45545-2(corresponding to the 2020 edition) carries a withdrawal date of 2026-10-31, replaced bySTN EN 45545-2+A1:2024-01. Secondary sources also reference a revision introducing new requirements for carbon-fibre-reinforced polymer (CFRP) skin-type structural parts (dual limits on PHRR and Dsmax), mandatory from 2026-10-01 for aviation-derived high-speed trains and cross-border EMU projects. If your project involves CFRP structural components, verify the official text and scope of this revision with the competent authority or test laboratory — this information comes from a secondary source and has not been directly confirmed against the Official Journal.
3.4 EN 45545-5: Fire Safety of Electrical Equipment
EN 45545-5 sets mandatory fire safety requirements for the selection and installation of electrical equipment. Its primary objectives are to minimise the probability of a fire starting from an electrical source and to limit the effects of any fire that may occur.
Scope covers all electrical equipment and its installation on rail vehicles, including high- and low-voltage switchgear cabinets, power converters, transformers, batteries, wiring, cables and electronic control units.
Applicable vehicle types: high-speed trains, regional and suburban trains, metros, trams, trolleybuses, track-guided buses and magnetic levitation vehicles.
Two Technical Pillars
| Pillar | Objective | Typical measures |
|---|---|---|
| Fire prevention | Prevent electrical equipment becoming an ignition source | Overcurrent protection, short-circuit protection, overheat prevention, arc and spark suppression |
| Fire containment and control | Limit the impact of a fire that has occurred | Fire barriers, circuit segregation, flame-propagating cable installation |
Design Measures for Fire Prevention
| Measure | Technical requirement |
|---|---|
| Overcurrent protection | All electrical circuits must be protected by appropriately rated fuses or circuit breakers to prevent overheating from excessive current |
| Short-circuit protection | Design must prevent short circuits arising from insulation failure, contamination or mechanical damage; adequate clearance and creepage distances must be ensured |
| Overheat prevention | Components must be selected and installed to operate within specified temperature limits; high-power equipment (inverters, transformers) requires effective thermal management, typically ventilation or cooling |
| Arc and spark prevention | Equipment must be designed to minimise the risk of electrical arcs and sparks, especially where flammable materials are present — critical for switchgear and contactors |
Fire Containment and Control Measures
| Measure | Technical requirement |
|---|---|
| Fire barriers | Electrical enclosures and cabinets housing high-energy equipment must act as fire barriers, containing a fire for a specified period without spread. This performance is verified by test under EN 45545-3 |
| Circuit segregation | Redundant or critical electrical circuits must be segregated so that a single fire event does not cause complete loss of essential vehicle functions such as braking or communication |
| Cable installation | Cables must be installed so as not to propagate fire along their length; cables meeting the stringent fire performance requirements of EN 45545-2 must be used, and fire stops in cable ducts may be required |
E-Requirement Sets
The central mechanism of EN 45545-5 is a set of requirement sets designated with an “E” prefix (e.g. E1, E4, E5). Each set defines a specific combination of preventive and protective measures tailored to the risk associated with that equipment type.
| Requirement set | Typical equipment / application | Key safety objective |
|---|---|---|
| E1A / E1B | LV/HV switchgear and controlgear assemblies (electrical cabinets) | Containment of an internal fire — the enclosure must prevent flame and hot gases from escaping |
| E3 | External electrical installations (e.g. roof-mounted or underframe equipment) | Prevent fire spread into the vehicle interior and resist external fire sources |
| E4 | Electrical cables | Limit flame spread and ensure low smoke density and toxicity |
3.5 CLC/TR 50750:2025: Implementation Guide for Electronic Equipment
### 🆕 Published June 2025 — a key document for component suppliers
CLC/TR 50750:2025, Report on the use of EN 45545-2 and EN 45545-5 for electronic equipment on board rolling stock, was published by CENELEC/TC 9X on 5 June 2025 (date of availability 2025-06-06). It was produced by working group TC 9X/WG 29 and runs to 32 pages. This report is the most directly applicable official document currently available for fire safety compliance of electronic equipment.
Position and boundaries
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Nature | Technical Report — not a mandatory standard |
| Purpose | Records user experience of applying EN 45545-2 and EN 45545-5 in the design and conformity assessment of on-board electronic equipment |
| Introduces no new requirements | Considers only the requirements already stated in the two standards above |
| Core value | Those requirements are generic and not specifically addressed to electronic equipment; this report clarifies their application to the complex case of electronic components and associated assemblies |
Technical topics covered
| Topic | Key points |
|---|---|
| Scope: electronic vs general electrical equipment | Focuses on components, printed board assemblies (PBAs), cables, technical cabinets and rack-mounted systems |
| Compliance assessment across the lifecycle | Covers design, manufacturing, integration/installation and maintenance phases |
| Component-level considerations | Active and passive devices, integrated circuits, capacitors and discrete components; how weight, location and materials influence fire classification |
| Printed board assemblies (PBA) | Single boards, piggy-back boards, and boards with connectors or cabling |
| Enclosures and mounting cases | Sealed equipment, multi-board enclosures, rack-mount and standalone box types; mitigation measures aligned to EN 45545-5 clauses |
| Grouping rules and FCIL templates | Supporting classification and documentation of assemblies and spare parts — FCIL (Fire Certificate Inventory List) |
| Equivalence analysis of flammability tests | Comparison of vertical-burn classifications (UL 94 V-0) with EN 60695-11-10, to justify test evidence for electronic materials (informative Annex A) |
Why this report matters most to component suppliers
| Practical pain point | Support provided by the report |
|---|---|
| Electronic equipment comprises many heterogeneous components, making fire classification hard to bound | Explicit rules on how component weight, location and materials affect classification |
| A single PBA cannot independently complete HL-level testing | Provides PBA-level classification methods and grouping rules |
| Existing material test evidence (e.g. UL 94 ratings) is not readily accepted | Annex A provides an equivalence justification path between UL 94 V-0 and EN 60695-11-10 |
| No basis for fire consistency of spare parts and replacements | Provides grouping rules and FCIL templates defining which replacements may reuse existing evidence |
| Unclear responsibility boundaries at integration and installation | Guidance covering assessment across design, manufacturing, integration/installation and maintenance |
Recommendation Component suppliers should use
CLC/TR 50750:2025together withEN 45545-2andEN 45545-5. Although not mandatory, it reflects the current mainstream interpretation adopted by competent authorities and NoBos, and carries practical value in preparing technical files and handling clarification requests. A companion document,TR 50718:2025Guidelines for the use of EN 45545-2 for Ni-Cd batteries on board rolling stock, should also be consulted if the product contains batteries.
04 EN 50121 Electromagnetic Compatibility Family
The EN 50121 family is the product-family EMC standard set for rail transport, maintained by CENELEC/TC 9X and covering everything from complete vehicles to individual apparatus, and from infrastructure to rolling stock. Its objectives are bidirectional: on one hand limiting electromagnetic leakage from the rail system to the outside world, and on the other ensuring equipment is not disturbed in the strong electromagnetic environment of railways — interference from traction equipment affecting signalling systems, for instance, can have serious consequences.
4.1 Family Structure and Part Selection
The family comprises 6 parts, divided into product-family standards and product standards:
| Level | Part | Nature |
|---|---|---|
| Product family | EN 50121-1 | General, performance criteria and EMC management |
| Product family | EN 50121-2 | General, system-level external emission |
| Product standard | EN 50121-3-1 | Rolling stock — train and complete vehicle |
| Product standard | EN 50121-3-2 | Rolling stock — apparatus |
| Product standard | EN 50121-4 | Emission and immunity of signalling and telecommunication apparatus |
| Product standard | EN 50121-5 | Emission and immunity of fixed power supply installations and apparatus |
Key selection rule — deciding whether “apparatus” falls under -3-2 or -4 / -5:
- Signalling and telecommunication equipment mounted on vehicles →
EN 50121-3-2- Signalling and telecommunication equipment installed inside the substation and connected to substation equipment →
EN 50121-5- Signalling and telecommunication equipment installed in wayside cabinets, interlocking areas or on platforms →
EN 50121-4This boundary is the most common source of error in EMC test plan preparation. Equipment installation location and interface topology must be clarified with the customer at project kick-off. Some parts have recently been subdivided into sub-parts such as -4-4 and -4-5 (covering rolling stock interference and cross-domain interference mitigation); check the latest part list before selecting.
Product family standards (-1, -2) take precedence over generic EMC standards (such as the EN 61000-6-x series). Where a product falls within the harmonic current or voltage fluctuation limits of EN 61000-3-2 / -3-3 / -3-11 / -3-12, those standards apply in parallel and must be satisfied alongside.
4.2 Part-by-Part Detail
EN 50121-1:2017 — General
The structural and content master of the family. Specifies the performance criteria applicable across the family; Clause 5 provides EMC management guidance.
Important limitation: this part alone is insufficient to presume conformity with the essential requirements of the EMC Directive. It must be used in conjunction with other parts. A technical file cannot cite -1 alone as evidence of conformity.
Excluded from scope: nuclear electromagnetic pulse, abnormal operating conditions (e.g. fault conditions), and induction effects of direct lightning strikes.
EN 50121-2:2017 — Emission of the Entire Railway System to the Outside World
Describes the electromagnetic environment of the entire railway system, including urban public transport and light rail; specifies emission limits at system boundaries; and provides measurement methods for verifying emissions together with cartography values for typical areas. Its significance lies in defining the boundary conditions between the rail system and the outside world — during equipment design, consideration must be given to whether the cumulative level of its own emissions, conducted or radiated along the line, exceeds limits at the system boundary.
EN 50121-3-1:2017 — Rolling Stock: Train and Complete Vehicle
Applies to all types of rail vehicle, covering traction stock and trainsets, including vehicles running on city streets.
This is a whole-vehicle level verification standard, applicable once the complete vehicle has been integrated. While equipment is still in development, performing immunity testing on every complete vehicle is impractical — use EN 50121-3-2 instead.
EN 50121-3-2 — Rolling Stock: Apparatus ★
The core EMC standard for on-board electronic components. Applies to the emission and immunity requirements of electrical and electronic equipment intended for use on rail vehicles, at the stage of integrating the apparatus into the vehicle.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Frequency range | 0 Hz (DC) to 400 GHz |
| Test determination basis | Apparatus type, configuration, ports, technology and operating conditions |
| Environmental influence | Accounts for both the internal environment of the rolling stock and the external railway environment, including interference from hand-held radio transmitters |
| Port coverage | Test requirements are specified for each port considered |
| Excluded | AC and DC traction power ports (see Table A.2) are outside the scope of this standard |
This part also solves a practical engineering problem: whole-vehicle immunity testing is often impractical, so an apparatus-level standard serves as the alternative means. This is why it is the most widely applied standard in the component supplier community.
EN 50121-4 — Signalling and Telecommunication Apparatus
Applies to signalling and telecommunication apparatus installed in interlocking areas, wayside cabinets and other wayside locations including platforms — vital equipment such as interlocking, signals, point machines and level crossings — together with power supply systems belonging to such apparatus.
| Item | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Frequency range | 0 Hz (DC) to 400 GHz |
| Applicability (any one satisfied) | Vital equipment such as interlocking or command and control; apparatus inside the 3 m zone; ports inside the 10 m zone with connection inside the 3 m zone; ports inside the 10 m zone with cable length > 30 m |
| Fallback rule | Other apparatus not covered by any of the above should comply with EN 61000-6-2 |
| Frequency exclusion | If a port is intended for radio communication (intentional radiators), radiated emission requirements do not apply at the communication frequency; immunity limits do not apply within exclusion bands defined in the corresponding EMC standards for radio equipment |
| Not covered | Basic personal safety requirements such as protection against electric shock, unsafe operation, insulation coordination and related dielectric tests; fault conditions |
For apparatus with numerous similar ports, the standard recommends testing a representative sample — 20% of ports, or at least four ports — covering the different termination types.
EN 50121-5 — Fixed Power Supply Installations and Apparatus
Applies to the EMC emission and immunity characteristics of electrical and electronic equipment and systems intended for use in railway fixed installations associated with power supply.
4.3 EMC Test Items for On-Board Equipment
Against EN 50121-3-2, tests for on-board electronic components are organised as emission and immunity, applied port by port.
Emission (EMI)
| Test item | Concern |
|---|---|
| Conducted emission at power ports | Equipment must not feed interference back into the supply |
| Radiated emission | The equipment itself must not produce excessive radiated emissions |
| Acceptance basis | Emission limits for DC power ports shall not be less stringent than those for AC ports |
Immunity (EMS)
| Test item | Concern |
|---|---|
| Electrostatic discharge (ESD) | Contact and air discharge |
| Radiated field immunity | Field strength interference from radio transmitters |
| Conducted disturbances induced by RF fields | Interference coupling into equipment via cables |
| Common mode | Interference coupling via common impedance |
| Electrical fast transients / burst | Transients from switching operations and load changes |
| Surges | High-energy surges from induced lightning or switching |
| Power frequency magnetic field | Power frequency fields from traction supply and mains |
| Digital communication equipment (specific) | Dedicated immunity verification for digital communication ports |
Principle of test selection: not every port and every item requires full testing. Test items must be determined by the port types, configuration and actual operating conditions of the apparatus, and the basis for selection must be stated in the technical file — this is a key focus of NoBo review.
4.4 EN 50121-3-2 Revision Status
### ⚠️ Verify version status project by project
EN 50121-3-2:2016+A1:2019remains the currently valid version. The revisionprEN 50121-3-2:2025is currently at the CENELEC enquiry stage, is not yet a European Standard, and must not be cited as a basis for compliance — this is a common error in practice. The revision will bring significant technical changes; continued monitoring is required before formal publication:
| Change category | Content |
|---|---|
| Structure reorganised | New structure: Clause 4 overall aspects, Clause 5 emission, Clause 6 immunity |
| Test conditions | New Clause 4.1 summarising test conditions; Clause 4.2 summarising applicability |
| Emission requirements | Tables 1 and 2 updated, new Table 3 added |
| Immunity requirements | Tables 4 to 6 updated |
| Surge requirement changes | Changed surge requirements for battery supply input ports and auxiliary AC/DC supply input ports |
| Fast transients | Requirements changed |
| New surge items | Surge requirements added for DC or AC input ports and DC or AC output ports of specific supply systems |
| RF field tests | Changed |
| Power frequency magnetic field | New power frequency magnetic field immunity test added |
| Annex A | Updated, new Figures A.6 and A.7, new ports 23 and 24 added in Table A.2 |
| New Annex C | Reasons for the adjusted immunity requirements and additional information on railway-specific influences |
The new power frequency magnetic field test and the added surge requirements for specific supply system ports may affect existing designs; assess them early in the design stage.
05 EN 50155:2026 Core Standard for On-Board Electronics
### 🆕 Version update
EN 50155 was published as
EN 50155:2026on 1 May 2026 and entered into force on that date; the previous versionEN 50155:2021was withdrawn simultaneously. If technical specifications, test plans or customer specifications still reference the 2021 edition, they are out of date and must be updated immediately.
Scope
Covers control, regulation, protection, diagnostic and power supply electronic equipment installed on rail vehicles, together with related subsystem components such as external doors, on-board ETCS functionality and wheel slide protection. It comprises electronic components (resistors, capacitors, transistors, diodes, integrated circuits, hybrid integrated circuits, application-specific integrated circuits, wound components and relays) and recognised associated components (connectors, mechanical parts), mainly mounted on printed circuit boards. Sensors (e.g. current, voltage, speed) and semiconductor drive units for power electronic devices are within scope. Complete semiconductor drive units and power converters are covered by EN 61287-1.
Content framework
Covers operating conditions, design, documentation, testing and integration requirements, together with the hardware and software requirements necessary for compliant and reliable equipment. Note that the specific practices required to achieve a defined safety integrity level or functional safety are not covered by this standard, but the standard applies to the hardware of all rolling stock electronic equipment or systems performing safety-related functions.
Principal changes from the 2021 edition
| Dimension | EN 50155:2021 | EN 50155:2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Scope | Control, regulation, protection, diagnostic and power supply electronic equipment | Adds “power supply” and “any related subsystem components”, explicitly covering external doors, on-board ETCS and wheel slide protection |
| Terminology | Included a “performance class” definition | Performance class removed; auxiliary component, lifecycle and service life added |
| Temperature | OT3 default, ST0 default | OT3 still default; ST2 recommended as default (extended switch temperature +15 °C), closer to actual operating conditions |
| Supply | Relatively simple DC supply voltage grading | New design requirements for AC supply systems (5.3.4), with additional voltage range grouping examples |
| Life | L4 default | L4 still default, with clearer distinction between MTBF and service life |
| Software | Only a passing mention | Explicitly references EN 50716:2023 and introduces the UPIC lifecycle model |
| Testing | Type and routine tests basically fixed | Test specification requirements added; insulation test details improved (e.g. effect of high-voltage discharge resistors) |
| Documentation | Relatively general requirements | Requirements for document identification metadata added; design document structure restructured |
Informative annexes cover system-level test methodology, severity of service conditions by vehicle location, example compliance summaries, the lifecycle of programmable devices, design suggestions and the relationship to EU directives.
06 Functional Safety, Software and Mechanical Standards
Functional Safety and RAMS
| Standard | Scope | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
EN 50126-1/-2:2017+A1:2024 | RAMS generic process / system approach to safety | ✅ Current | Conflicting standards to be withdrawn by 2027-11-30. SILs derive from the analysis in these two parts |
EN 50129:2026 | Functional safety of electronic systems for railway signalling | 🆕 Latest | The 2018 edition has been withdrawn. Hard-core FPGA guidance still references this standard and EN 50155 |
Software
| Standard | Scope | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
EN 50716:2023 | Railway applications — requirements for software development | ✅ Current | Unified successor to EN 50128:2011 and EN 50657:2017. SPL 0–4, includes software on FPGA soft cores; hard-core FPGA guidance still references EN 50129 / EN 50155 |
Mechanical and Electrical
| Standard | Scope | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
EN 61373 / EN 62606 | Mechanical shock and vibration tests | ✅ Current | Test levels vary with mounting location (body / bogie / cabinet) |
EN 50124-1 | Insulation coordination | ✅ Current | Complements the insulation and dielectric strength test clauses of EN 50155:2026 |
EN 61287-1 | Electronic power components and traction converters | ✅ Current | Applies to complete semiconductor drive units and power converters |
EN 50343 | Rules for installation of cabling on rolling stock | ✅ Current | Cable selection and installation, including fire stop requirements; 2024 edition available |
Parallel CE Directives
| Directive | Scope | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Directive 2014/30/EU | General EMC Directive | Applies in parallel at equipment level; conformity assessment completed separately |
Directive 2014/35/EU | Low Voltage Directive | Applies to equipment within AC or DC voltage limits |
Directive 2014/53/EU (RED) | Radio Equipment Directive | Applies to equipment containing radio transmitters; CE certification required independently |
Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS) | Restriction of hazardous substances | General requirement for electrical and electronic equipment |
07 Standard Family Cross-Reference Table
Quick lookup for component suppliers — locate the governing standard by verification dimension.
| Verification dimension | Governing standard | Test / documentation requirement | Key criterion or limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambient temperature | EN 50155:2026 | Cold start, high-temperature operation, damp heat cycling, rapid temperature change | OT1–OT4 (OT3 default); ST classes (ST2 recommended) |
| Supply adaptation | EN 50155:2026 + EN 50124-1 | Voltage variation, under-voltage start, dip and recovery, overvoltage, reverse voltage, interruption | Criteria A/B/C by interruption duration |
| Insulation | EN 50124-1 | Insulation resistance, dielectric strength, withstand voltage | Assessed separately at ambient and after damp heat |
| Mechanical vibration | EN 61373 / EN 62606 | Random vibration, three axes | Level varies with mounting location |
| Mechanical shock | EN 61373 | Functional shock | Level graded by weight and mounting method |
| Ingress protection | EN 60529 | Dust, water jets, immersion | IP code; significant differences between internal and external mounting |
| EMC emission | EN 50121-3-2 | Conducted emission at power ports, radiated emission | DC port limits no less stringent than AC port limits |
| EMC immunity | EN 50121-3-2 | ESD, RF fields, conducted disturbances, burst, surge, power frequency magnetic field | Applied per port; criteria A/B/C |
| Fire — materials | EN 45545-2 | Flame spread, heat release, smoke density, smoke toxicity | R1–R26 × HL1–HL3 lookup for limits |
| Fire — electrical equipment | EN 45545-5 | Overcurrent/short-circuit/overheat/arc protection; fire barriers; circuit segregation | E1A/E1B/E3/E4 requirement sets |
| Fire — electronic equipment | CLC/TR 50750:2025 | PBA classification, grouping rules, FCIL, UL 94 equivalence justification | HL level determined per EN 45545-1 |
| Fire — enclosures and barriers | EN 45545-3:2024 | Fire resistance verification | Contain fire for a specified period without spread |
| Functional safety | EN 50129:2026 + EN 50126-2:2017+A1:2024 | Hardware failure random calculations, diagnostic coverage | SIL 0–4, derived from system-level allocation analysis |
| Software | EN 50716:2023 | Lifecycle, static analysis, dynamic testing, code coverage | SPL 0–4, supersedes EN 50128 and EN 50657 |
| RAMS | EN 50126-1:2017+A1:2024 | Reliability, availability, maintainability and safety lifecycle | Service life L4 default |
| Cabling | EN 50343 | Cable selection, routing, securing | Includes fire stop requirements |
08 Performance Criteria: A / B / C
The central mechanism of both the EN 50155 and EN 50121 systems is the performance criterion — every test must have its pass criterion declared in advance and verified item by item. Incorrect criterion selection is a frequent cause of technical files being rejected by the NoBo.
| Criterion | Requirement | Applicable scenario |
|---|---|---|
| A | During and after the test, the equipment must operate normally per specification, with no functional degradation or state change permitted | The most demanding scenario; critical functions where transient disturbance is not permitted |
| B | Functional degradation is permitted during the test, but the equipment must return to normal operation afterwards; no state or data change permitted | Where brief disturbance is tolerable but long-term stability is required |
| C | Temporary loss of function is permitted; the equipment should restart automatically and recover within a specified time; no loss of important data. If manual restart is required, it must be clearly specified in the manual and agreed in advance | Only where the first two options are unacceptable |
Power interruption test mapping example Select the criterion by interruption duration: ≤ 10 ms requires criterion A; 10 – 20 ms supports criterion B; > 20 ms may accept criterion C. Such mappings must be established in advance in the test plan and confirmed with the customer.
Criteria in EMC testing Immunity tests under the EN 50121 family likewise apply the performance criteria system specified in
EN 50121-1. The applicable criterion level for each test item must be stated in the EMC management plan.
No performance criteria in fire testing The EN 45545 system uses limit-based assessment rather than performance criteria: results must directly satisfy the specific numerical limits of the relevant R item or E item, with no A/B/C grading. The corresponding check in the technical file is “measured value versus limit”.
09 Presumption of Conformity and ERA Technical Opinions
Citing a harmonised standard grants presumption of conformity, but only for the specific edition cited in the Official Journal (OJ). This is the decisive test of whether compliance is valid.
### ⚠️ Current status
The EN 50155 editions currently cited in the OJ are
EN 50155:2007andEN 50155:2021. Whether EN 50155:2026 achieves citation depends on OJ updates and adoption of an ERA technical opinion. New projects should adopt a dual-track approach: complete design against the 2026 edition while substantiating equivalence to the cited edition in the technical file. The same logic applies to theEN 50121andEN 45545families — the OJ-cited edition of each part must be verified individually; it cannot be assumed that the latest edition of every part is cited simply because the family as a whole is harmonised. ForEN 45545, the cited editions includeEN 45545-1:2013,EN 45545-2:2013+A1,EN 45545-3:2013,EN 45545-3:2024,EN 45545-4:2013,EN 45545-4:2024,EN 45545-5:2013+A1,EN 45545-6:2013andEN 45545-7:2013— note that the cited edition of -2 remains 2013+A1 while the 2024 revision is still in progress.
Role and current status of ERA Technical Opinions
A Technical Opinion issued by ERA under Regulation (EU) 2016/796 can declare a new version of a standard an AMOC (acceptable means of compliance), opening a route to compliance for the new version before the TSI revision completes, and usually allowing old and new versions to be used in parallel.
| Reference | Date | Content |
|---|---|---|
ERA/OPI/2024-5 | October 2024 | Includes change requests CR640, CR652 |
ERA/OPI/2025-5 | September 2025 | Includes CR687, CR699, CR732 |
ERA/OPI/2025-7 | December 2025 | Currently valid, repeals 2024-5 and 2025-5; contains the analysis of CR640, 652, 687 and 732 |
### ⚠️ Counter-example: a standard removed from the recognised list
EN 15227:2020+A1:2024was removed from the list of voluntary applicable standards byERA/OPI/2025-7, and may not be used pending a dedicated technical opinion. The revision had extended the relaxed crashworthiness requirements of the heavy-duty coupler scenario to any locomotive fitted with a central coupling system, including the Digital Automatic Coupler (DAC) — while the purpose of the retrofit is precisely to add DAC to existing locomotives, which carries a clear risk of degrading the current safety level.
10 Technical File Checklist
The technical file is the substantive vehicle of conformity assessment. The following is the minimum complete set for submission to NoBo review.
10.1 Design and Technical Description
- Data sheets, system block diagrams, circuit schematics
- Installation instructions (including mounting location, fixing method, clearance requirements)
- Interface definitions and port schedules, including EMC port classification (the basis of the EMC test plan)
- Bill of materials (BOM) and identification of critical items
- Wiring definitions and cable specifications
- EMC management plan (prepared per Clause 5 of
EN 50121-1) - Fire protection class declaration (target HL level and its basis, including the OC / design category combination)
10.2 Environmental Classes and Derating Declaration
- Selection basis for temperature classes (OT / ST)
- Humidity conditions, ingress protection level
- Vibration and shock levels, with the corresponding mounting locations
- Supply parameters (nominal voltage, variation range, interruption tolerance)
- Fire hazard level (
EN 45545-1) together with material and component evidence - Dielectric and insulation coordination information (
EN 50124-1)
10.3 EMC Test Report
- Emission and immunity results listed port by port
- Achievement judgement for the performance criterion applicable to each test
- Justification for the selection of test items
- Explanation of representative port sampling (where many ports of the same type exist)
- Type test report, with evidence of laboratory accreditation (ISO/IEC 17025, ILAC MRA)
10.4 Fire Safety Documentation
| Document | Content requirement |
|---|---|
| Material fire test report | Measured values versus limits for the four dimensions, by R item and HL level |
| Wall thickness range record | The wall thickness interval covered by testing; colour variants within that interval are exempt from re-testing |
| PBA classification file | Fire classification basis for the printed board assembly (per CLC/TR 50750:2025) |
| Enclosure and cabinet file | Fire barrier design and EN 45545-3 fire resistance verification; mitigation measures for multi-board enclosures |
| E-requirement conformity statement | Against the E1A/E1B/E3/E4 requirement sets of EN 45545-5, stating preventive and containment measures |
| FCIL — Fire Certificate Inventory List | Prepared using the CLC/TR 50750:2025 template, supporting assembly classification and spare part management |
| Equivalence justification | If citing UL 94 V-0 or similar evidence, provide the equivalence analysis against EN 60695-11-10 per the report’s Annex A |
| Battery-related | If the product contains batteries, add an applicability statement referencing TR 50718:2025 |
10.5 Other Test Reports
- Itemised results of environmental, mechanical and electrical tests
- Definitions of type test and routine test procedures
- Deviation statements and technical justification
10.6 Software and Configuration Management
- Software integrity level (SPL) allocation basis and its correspondence to the system-level allocation analysis
- Software development lifecycle records per
EN 50716:2023 - Static analysis, dynamic testing and code coverage reports
- Supporting tool qualification evidence (particularly compilers; T3 requires an in-service feedback dossier)
- Application data configuration items, release notes and change control records
10.7 Quality Management
- Production consistency control plan
- Supply chain and critical item traceability
- Product life commitment and service life basis (
EN 50155default L4) - Maintainability and serviceability design description, including test equipment interfaces
11 Common Pitfalls and Failure Modes
The following 21 items are the issues most frequently causing technical file rejection or certification rework in practice, grouped by cause. They may be used as a pre-submission self-check list.
11.1 Version and Applicability Errors
| Pitfall | Consequence and mitigation |
|---|---|
| Citing a withdrawn edition | EN 50155:2021 was withdrawn on 2026-05-01. Continued citation means the technical file will not be accepted. Verify current standard editions at project kick-off |
| Citing the EMC revision draft | prEN 50121-3-2:2025 is still at CENELEC enquiry stage and cannot be used as a basis. The currently valid version is EN 50121-3-2:2016+A1:2019 |
| Using EN 50121-1 alone as conformity evidence | Part -1 alone is insufficient to presume conformity with the EMC Directive; it must be used with other parts |
| Self-determining the fire hazard level | HL1–HL3 is determined by EN 45545-1 from the vehicle’s OC and design category combination. A component’s own risk assessment cannot change it. The target level must be notified by the vehicle builder |
| Treating EN 45545 as product certification | The family does not certify products; it qualifies the performance of materials and components. Documentation responsibility is distributed across the supply chain — component suppliers must proactively deliver test evidence to vehicle builders |
| Confusing R items with E items | R items (EN 45545-2) govern the fire performance of materials and components; E items (EN 45545-5) govern fire prevention and containment for electrical equipment. Different objects — they must not be mixed up |
| Ignoring national technical rules (open points) | The TSIs leave open points unfilled, which are completed by Member State national technical rules. EC verification does not mean the vehicle may operate on every Member State’s network |
11.2 Wrong EMC Part Selection
| Pitfall | Consequence and mitigation |
|---|---|
| Wrong EMC part selected | On-board signalling and telecom equipment falls under -3-2, wayside under -4, substation under -5. The dividing line is mounting location and connection topology |
| EMC test selection without basis | Test items must be determined by port type, configuration and operating conditions, with the basis stated. Testing everything indiscriminately raises cost substantially with no benefit |
| Misapplying -3-2 to traction power ports | AC and DC traction power ports are expressly excluded from the scope of EN 50121-3-2 |
11.3 Design and Safety Deficiencies
| Pitfall | Consequence and mitigation |
|---|---|
| General plastics used directly at HL2/HL3 | General thermoplastics generally fail EN 45545-2 at HL2/HL3; flame-retardant modification or a dedicated halogen-free FR grade is required |
| Insufficient arc and spark protection | EN 45545-5 requires equipment to be designed to minimise arc and spark risk, especially where flammable materials are present — switchgear and contactors are the main risk areas |
| Critical electrical circuits not segregated | A single fire event causing complete loss of essential functions such as braking or communication fails the segregation requirement of EN 45545-5 |
| Insufficient clearances for short-circuit protection | Short circuits may arise from insulation failure, contamination or mechanical damage; adequate clearance and creepage distances must be ensured |
| Misjudging software standard applicability | EN 50716:2023 unifies EN 50128 and EN 50657. But an on-board TCU that indirectly drives a signalling function may fall under a different standard. Settle this with the customer at the requirements stage |
| Over-assigning SSIL | SPL must derive from the EN 50129 system-level allocation analysis (including barrier architecture); it cannot be chosen directly at the software stage. Starting development at SIL 4 drives assessment cost far beyond need |
| Missing T3 tool qualification | Qualification of a high-integrity compiler requires an in-service feedback dossier, which off-the-shelf products rarely provide. Confirm dossier availability before freezing the toolchain |
11.4 Process and Documentation Gaps
| Pitfall | Consequence and mitigation |
|---|---|
| Laboratory not accredited | Reports must originate from an ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory to obtain ILAC MRA international recognition; otherwise they are not accepted internationally |
| Criteria selection misaligned with customer expectations | Performance criteria must match actual functional characteristics. Excessive strictness drives unnecessary design cost; insufficient strictness fails assessment. Confirm in writing at the test plan stage |
| Assuming CE marking grants market access | Rail vehicles follow TSI EC verification and ERA authorisation; CE marking does not constitute market access |
| Fire documentation not delivered with the component | Missing supplier test reports directly break the vehicle builder’s fire evidence chain, affecting their type authorisation. Documentation must be delivered for every material grade and geometry |
| Spare part replacements outside grouping rules | Replacement parts during maintenance that fall outside the existing grouping require re-assessment; see the grouping rules and FCIL templates in CLC/TR 50750:2025 |
12 Implementation Path and Cost Control
Twelve-Step Implementation Path
| Step | Content | What it determines |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freeze the standard baseline — verify current status part by part (including EN 50121 and EN 45545), and record the standards list on the first page of the technical file | Determines the compliance route |
| 2 | Define mounting location and interfaces — confirm mounting location, interface topology and EMC port classification | Determines the EMC part and test matrix |
| 3 | Obtain the fire hazard level — obtain the target HL level and its OC / design category basis from the vehicle builder | Determines fire R item and E item requirements |
| 4 | Define functions and safety levels — define functions, identify hazards, complete the system-level SIL / SPL allocation analysis | Determines depth of software and hardware evidence |
| 5 | Determine environmental classes — establish temperature, vibration, shock and ingress levels from the mounting location | Determines environmental test cost |
| 6 | Review electrical design — overcurrent, short-circuit, overheat and arc protection; critical circuit segregation; fire barriers | Determines EN 45545-5 conformity |
| 7 | Select materials and R items — confirm the applicable R item and confirm the material grade has completed the required level of testing within that wall thickness range | Determines material feasibility and cost |
| 8 | Prepare criteria and test schedule — declare the performance criterion for each test in advance and confirm in writing with the customer | Determines how tests are executed |
| 9 | Prepare the EMC management plan — establish the EMC management mechanism per Clause 5 of EN 50121-1 | Determines the EMC verification strategy |
| 10 | Identify parallel CE routes — determine whether the product falls under the EMC, LVD, RED or RoHS directives | Determines additional compliance work |
| 11 | Compile the technical file and submit to NoBo — organise per the Chapter 10 checklist; the laboratory must hold ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation | Determines the assessment period |
| 12 | Track ERA authorisation — where ETCS, ATO or FRMCS is involved, verify the transitional arrangements of CCS TSI 2023/1695 and amendment 2026/693 against the design phase start and end dates | Determines time to market |
The three decisions that must be locked earliest Cost is driven principally by environmental class, EMC test item selection and fire hazard level. Completing the confirmation of these three before design freeze avoids rework and repeated testing caused by class escalation, wrong part selection or non-compliant material.
Cost Control Points
| Control point | Approach |
|---|---|
| Move material selection upstream | Lock in the halogen-free FR grade and modification approach at the design stage, avoiding the need to reselect material after discovering it cannot meet HL3 |
| Exploit the colour exemption | All colour variants of the same FR grade within an already-tested wall thickness range qualify without re-testing — giving designers freedom on colour |
| Use equivalence evidence | Existing UL 94 V-0 and similar data can be justified as equivalent per Annex A of CLC/TR 50750:2025, reducing repeated testing |
| Sample rationally | For EMC testing, a representative sample of same-type ports may be taken at 20% of ports, or at least four ports, sufficient to cover the different termination forms |
| Reuse existing evidence | Using the grouping rules and FCIL templates of CLC/TR 50750:2025, spare part replacements during maintenance can reuse the existing classification, avoiding full re-testing of the range |
| Re-check status twice | OJ-cited standard editions and ERA technical opinion status should be reviewed at project kick-off and again at design freeze |
Notes
This document is based on publicly available information as of October 2026. EU rail technical legislation and harmonised standards update frequently, and the following versions are in progress. Verify against official texts before use:
EN 50155:2026(in force 2026-05-01) andEN 50129:2026are progressing through Official Journal citation and ERA technical opinion adoptionprEN 50121-3-2:2025is at the CENELEC enquiry stage and is not yet a European Standard- In the
EN 45545family, Parts -3, -4 and -6 have 2024 editions, while -1, -2, -5 and -7 remain on the 2013 baseline plus amendments - A secondary source references new CFRP requirements in
EN 45545-2(PHRR and Dsmax limits, mandatory from 2026-10-01), which have not been directly verified against the Official Journal text. Projects involving CFRP structural components should confirm the scope with the competent authority or test laboratory
Before executing an actual project, rely on the official text on EUR-Lex, the CENELEC standards database, ERA technical opinion originals and version confirmation from the selected test laboratory. Clause numbers cited here are for quick reference; formal technical file references must be checked against the standard originals.

